Please find below a list of the preliminary program, please note the program is still be confirmed and is subject to change, however the times listed below, workshops and general content is confirmed. We encourage you to visit the site for updates.

Friday 14th February, 2020

Time Section Duration Topic Speaker
0730-0750 20
0750-0800 Welcome 10
0800-0815 Deformity Analysis Techniques 15 Pitfalls and Pearls of imaging Chris Harris
0815-0830 15 Basics of Gait analysis Leo Donnan
0830-0845 15 Manual Planning Mark Dahl
0845-0900 15 Digital planning Stewart Morrison
0900-1030 45 Digital Planning
45 Intramedullary Lengthening
1030-1100 30
1100-1110 Rotational Deformity 10 The Clinical Impact of rotational malalignment Kevin Tetsworth
1110-1120 (minisymposium) 10 Clinical evaluation of rotational alignment Scott Mackie
1120-1130 10 Evaluating Rotational deformity by Medical Imaging Sheanna Maine
1130-1140 10 The Role of Gait Analysis in the evaluation of rotational alignment kerr Graham
1140-1150 10 Techniques to correct rotational Alignment Mark Dahl
1150-1230 40 Discussion/Cases Nz/KG
1230-1300 30
1300-1430 45 Tibial Derotation with hexapod
45 Industry Workshop
1430-1445 Biomechanical Considerations 15 Biomechanics of External Fixation Ian Galley
1445-1500 15 Osteotomies Aound the hHp Oliver Birkie
1500-1515 15 Osteotomies around the knee Mark Dahl
1515-1530 15 Ankle osteotomies Tim O’Carrigan
1530-1600 30
1600-1730 45 High tibial osteotomy
45 FRAME Stability with Bar Frame
1730-1830 60

Saturday 15th February, 2020

Time Section Duration Topic Speaker
0800-0810 That Sinking Feeling – the difficult patient 10 Pain Minoo Patel
0810-0820 10 Compliance Munjed Al Muderis
0820-0830 10 Contracture Ivan Astori
0830-0900 30 What I have learnt (Plenary) Mark Dahl
0900-1030 45 Damage control to definitive external fixation
45 Frame stability with Circular Device
1030-1100 30
1100-1110 Challenging Conditions 10 Bone Dysplasia Chris Harris
1110-1120 (minisymposium) 10 Metabolic Bone Disease Arnold Suzuki
1120-1130 10 Dystrophic Bone Geoff Donald
1130-1140 10 Neurological Conditions Brian Martin
1140-1150 10 Fragile Bone Johan Mostert
1150-1230 40 Plenary Lecture Mark Dahl
1230-1300 30
1300-1430 45 Fixation of brittle bone
45 Industry Workshop
1430-1445 New Technology 15 Preoperative Ed Bateman
1445-1500 15 Intraoperative Mark Dahl
1500-1515 15 Post Operative Nursing
1515-1530 15 Post Operative Physiotherapy
1530-1600 30
1600-1730 Workshop 45 Industry Workshop
45 Derotation Nail
1730-1830 60